642-035|A customer is configuring VSANs in a Cisco UCS

Question: 20

A customer is configuring VSANs in a Cisco UCS domain. After configuring the VSANs 3840, 3841, and 3842 in FC end-host mode, the customer sees that these VSANs are not operational and that Cisco UCS Manager is raising faults. What is the cause of this problem?

A. VSANs 3840, 3841, and 3842 should be in the allowed list on the trunk to clear the fault.
B. VSANs 3840 to 4079 cannot be used in Fibre Channel end-host mode in a Cisco UCS domain.
C. The fabric interconnect needs to be configured in switching mode and the VSANs need to be allowed on the trunk.
D. Use the UCS CLI to clear the fault on the VSAN trunk to forward the VSANs with faults.

Answer: B

642-035 Sample Question : 12

 Question : 12

Which four tasks can be performed via Cisco IMC remote access to a Cisco UCS system?(Choose four.)

A. power cycle the server
B. deploy an operating system
C. toggle the locator LED
D. configure the boot order
E. view properties and sensors
F. configure the hypervisor
G. enable Cisco UCS Manager

Answer: A,C,D,E

642-035 Sample Question : 11

 Question : 11

A customer would like to create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session on a Cisco UCS server to
troubleshoot network connectivity. The customer has entered the following commands via CLI:
UCS-A# scope eth-traffic-mon
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon # scope fabric a
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric # create eth-mon-session EthMonitor33
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session* # create dest-interface 2 12
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # set speed 20gbps
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # commit-buffer
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface #
Which outcome will this command sequence produce?

A. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
B. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 33, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
C. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 33, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
D. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 10 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.

Answer: A

642-035 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

A customer is troubleshooting degraded DIMM errors on a Cisco UCS blade server
and would like to reset the BMC. What is the correct command sequence to reset the BMC?

A. UCS1-A# server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
B. UCS1-A# server scope
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
C. UCS1-A# scope server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
D. UCS1-A# scope server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer

Answer: C

642-035 Sample Question : 9

 Question : 9 

A customer is trying to boot an operating system that is installed on the eUSB on a Cisco UCS B- Series blade server; however, the boot fails. What is the cause of this failure?

A. The local disk must be the first device in the boot order.

B. eUSB is not a supported boot device.

C. eUSB support is available only on the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server.

D. eUSB is not the first device in the boot order for the server.

Answer:D

642-035 Sample Question : 8

 Question : 8

A customer is trying to boot an operating system that is installed on the eUSB on a Cisco UCS B- Series blade server; however, the boot fails. What is the cause of this failure?

A. The local disk must be the first device in the boot order.
B. eUSB is not a supported boot device.
C. eUSB support is available only on the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server.
D. eUSB is not the first device in the boot order for the server.

Answer : D

642-035 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

A customer is trying to boot an operating system that is installed on the eUSB on a Cisco UCS B- Series blade server; however, the boot fails. What

is the cause of this failure?

A. The local disk must be the first device in the boot order.

B. eUSB is not a supported boot device.

C. eUSB support is available only on the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server.

D. eUSB is not the first device in the boot order for the server.

Answer: D

642-035 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

What is the maximum number of boot targets for an FCoE vHBA on a Cisco UCS C-Series server?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: D

642-035 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

A local storage installation of ESX on a Cisco UCS C-Series server has failed due to local storage issues. What is the cause of the problem?

A. LSI drivers are not bundled with ESX.
B. The hard drive has a 1-TB partition size.
C. The server only has an onboard controller, while ESX requires an LSI RAID controller card.
D. ESX is not supported on Cisco UCS C-series servers.

Answer: C

642-035 Sample Question : 4

Question : 4

A customer would like to create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session on a Cisco UCS server to troubleshoot network connectivity. The customer has entered the following commands via CLI: UCS-A# scope eth-traffic-mon UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon # scope fabric a UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric # create eth-mon-session EthMonitor33 UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session* # create dest-interface 2 12 UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # set speed 20gbps UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # commit-buffer UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface # Which outcome will this command sequence produce?

A. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.

B. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 33, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.

C. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 33, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.

D. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 10 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.

Answer: A

Free 642-035 Download PDF exam questions answers. These Q&A online braindumps are free to use for your 642-035 Download PDF practice test. We keep adding more questions so keep coming to get dumps.

Leave a Comment.