642-997 | Which statement about core-edge…

Question: 24

Which statement about core-edge SAN topology is true?

A. Converged FCoE links connect the core and edge MDS switches.
B. The SAN core connects to the network aggregation layer.
C. Separate links with the same I/O are used for SAN and LAN traffic.
D. Storage devices are accessed via FCoE over the LAN network.

Answer: B

642-997|Which two types of traffic

Question: 33

Which two types of traffic are carried over a vPC peer link when no failure scenarios are present? (Choose two.)

A. multicast data traffic
B. unicast data traffic
C. broadcast data traffic
D. vPC keep-alive messages

Answer: A,C

642-997 | When a local RBAC user account has the same name as a remote user account on an AAA server, what happens when a user with that name logs into a Cisco Nexus switch?

Question : 32

When a local RBAC user account has the same name as a remote user account on an AAA server, what happens when a user with that name logs into a Cisco Nexus switch?

A. The user roles from the remote AAA user account are applied, not the configured local user roles.
B. All the roles are merged (logical OR).
C. The user roles from the local user account are applied, not the remote AAA user roles.
D. Only the roles that are defined on both accounts are merged (logical AND).

Answer : C

642-997 | Which statement about RADIUS configuration distribution using Cisco Fabric Services on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch is true?

Question : 31

Which statement about RADIUS configuration distribution using Cisco Fabric Services on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch is true?

A. Cisco Fabric Services does not distribute the RADIUS server group configuration or server and global keys.
B. Enabling Cisco Fabric Services causes the existing RADIUS configuration on your Cisco NX- OS device to be immediately distributed.
C. When the RADIUS configuration is being simultaneously changed on more
than one device in a Cisco Fabric Services region, the most recent changes will take precedence.
D. Only the Cisco NX-OS device with the lowest IP address in the Cisco Fabric Services region can lock the RADIUS configuration.

Answer : A

642-997 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

What is the status of FCoE license on Cisco Nexus 5548 switch?

A. FCoE license is not installed
B. FCoE license is installed, but it is expired
C. FCoE license is installed and status is enabled
D. FCoE license does not need to be installed because it is part of ENTERPRISE_PKG

Answer: A

642-997 Sample Question : 9

Question : 9

Which three VDC resources can be constrained with a resource template? (Choose three.)

A. IPv4 routes

B. SPAN sessions

C. RBAC users

D. IPv6 routes

E. NAT entries

F. ACLs

Answer: A,B,E

642-997 Sample Question : 8

Question : 8

Which item represents the process that allows FCoE multiple using T11 standard FC-BB-5?

A. Distributed FCF

B. FIP snooping

C. N Port proxy

D. FIP proxy

Answer: B

642-997 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

What is the grace period in a graceful restart situation?

A. How often graceful restart messages are sent after a switchover

B. How long NSF-aware neighbors should wait after a graceful restart has started before tearing down adjacencies

C. How long the NSF-capable switches should wait after detecting that a graceful restart has started, before verifying that adjacencies are still valid

D. How long the supervisor waits for NSF replies

Answer: B

642-997 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

Which GLBP load-balancing algorithm ensures that a client is always mapped to the same VMAC address?

A. vmac-weighted
B. dedicated-vmac-mode
C. host-dependent
D. shortest-path and weighting

Answer: C

642-997 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

After enabling strong, reversible 128-bit Advanced Encryption Standard password type-6 encryption on a Cisco Nexus 7000, which command would convert existing plain or weakly encrypted passwords to type-9 password?

A. switch(config)# feature password encryption aes
B. switch# encryption re-encrypt obfuscated
C. switch# encryption decrypt type6
D. switch# key config-key ascii

Answer: B

Free 642-997 Materials For Study exam questions answers. These Q&A online braindumps are free to use for your 642-997 Materials For Study practice test. We keep adding more questions so keep coming to get dumps.

Leave a Comment.