Category: 642-035 Download PDF

642-035 download

Preparing Cisco 642-035 exam is not difficult now. You can prepare from Cisco Books or 642-035 dumps. Here we have mentioned some sample questions. You can use our free 642-035 study material notes for test preparation. Latest 642-035 download available.

Troubleshooting Cisco Unified Computing

Exam Number 642-035 DCUCT

Associated Certifications:
CCNP Data Center Certification
Cisco Unified Computing Support Specialist

Duration: 90 minutes (65-75 questions)
Available Languages: English, Japanese


Register Pearson VUE



Exam Topics:


24% 1.0 Troubleshooting UCS Architecture and
System Internals
12% 3.0 Troubleshooting UCS SAN/LAN/VLAN
Connectivity
34% 5.0 UCS C-Series Standalone Troubleshooting
17% 2.0 Troubleshooting UCS Installation,
Configuration, and Startup
13% 4.0 UCS Compute Troubleshooting



View Exam Detail


642-035 Dumps

Preparing Cisco 642-035 exam is not a big deal now with our 642-035 braindumps. You can prepare from officially recommended Cisco 642-035 Books or 642-035 dumps. Here at Cisexams.com, we have mentioned some free 642-035 Questions Answers. You can use our free Cisco 642-035 Study Material to get an idea about the quality and validity of this resource. Our Cisco 642-035 PDF and 642-035 dumps practice tests have helped thousands of candidates from all around the world to get their desired certification. Latest 642-035 Real Exam Questions are available with 100% money back guarantee. You have nothing to lose now!!!

642-035 | You are troubleshooting an FCoE SAN boot…

Question: 14

You are troubleshooting an FCoE SAN boot issue on a Cisco UCS C240 M3 server with a VIC 1225. Which two of these represent the correct way to bind VSAN 11 to interface vfc5 attached to interface Ethernet 1/5? (Choose two.)

A. 5548UP(config)# int vfc 5
5548UP(config-if)# bind interface Ethernet1/5 vsan 11

B. 5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# vsan 11 interface vfc5

C. 5548UP(config)# interface Ethernet1/5
5548UP(config-if)# bind vsan 11

D. 5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# bind interface vfc5 vsan 11

E. 5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# interface vfc5 vsan 11

F. 5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# interface Ethernet1/5 vsan 11

Answer: A, B

 

642-035|A customer is configuring VSANs in a Cisco UCS

Question: 20

A customer is configuring VSANs in a Cisco UCS domain. After configuring the VSANs 3840, 3841, and 3842 in FC end-host mode, the customer sees that these VSANs are not operational and that Cisco UCS Manager is raising faults. What is the cause of this problem?

A. VSANs 3840, 3841, and 3842 should be in the allowed list on the trunk to clear the fault.
B. VSANs 3840 to 4079 cannot be used in Fibre Channel end-host mode in a Cisco UCS domain.
C. The fabric interconnect needs to be configured in switching mode and the VSANs need to be allowed on the trunk.
D. Use the UCS CLI to clear the fault on the VSAN trunk to forward the VSANs with faults.

Answer: B

642-035 Sample Question : 12

 Question : 12

Which four tasks can be performed via Cisco IMC remote access to a Cisco UCS system?(Choose four.)

A. power cycle the server
B. deploy an operating system
C. toggle the locator LED
D. configure the boot order
E. view properties and sensors
F. configure the hypervisor
G. enable Cisco UCS Manager

Answer: A,C,D,E

642-035 Sample Question : 11

 Question : 11

A customer would like to create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session on a Cisco UCS server to
troubleshoot network connectivity. The customer has entered the following commands via CLI:
UCS-A# scope eth-traffic-mon
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon # scope fabric a
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric # create eth-mon-session EthMonitor33
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session* # create dest-interface 2 12
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # set speed 20gbps
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # commit-buffer
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface #
Which outcome will this command sequence produce?

A. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
B. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 33, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
C. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 33, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
D. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 10 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.

Answer: A

642-035 Sample Question : 10

Question : 10

A customer is troubleshooting degraded DIMM errors on a Cisco UCS blade server
and would like to reset the BMC. What is the correct command sequence to reset the BMC?

A. UCS1-A# server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
B. UCS1-A# server scope
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
C. UCS1-A# scope server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
D. UCS1-A# scope server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer

Answer: C

642-035 Sample Question : 9

 Question : 9 

A customer is trying to boot an operating system that is installed on the eUSB on a Cisco UCS B- Series blade server; however, the boot fails. What is the cause of this failure?

A. The local disk must be the first device in the boot order.

B. eUSB is not a supported boot device.

C. eUSB support is available only on the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server.

D. eUSB is not the first device in the boot order for the server.

Answer:D

642-035 Sample Question : 8

 Question : 8

A customer is trying to boot an operating system that is installed on the eUSB on a Cisco UCS B- Series blade server; however, the boot fails. What is the cause of this failure?

A. The local disk must be the first device in the boot order.
B. eUSB is not a supported boot device.
C. eUSB support is available only on the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server.
D. eUSB is not the first device in the boot order for the server.

Answer : D

642-035 Sample Question : 7

Question : 7

A customer is trying to boot an operating system that is installed on the eUSB on a Cisco UCS B- Series blade server; however, the boot fails. What

is the cause of this failure?

A. The local disk must be the first device in the boot order.

B. eUSB is not a supported boot device.

C. eUSB support is available only on the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server.

D. eUSB is not the first device in the boot order for the server.

Answer: D

642-035 Sample Question : 6

Question : 6

What is the maximum number of boot targets for an FCoE vHBA on a Cisco UCS C-Series server?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: D

642-035 Sample Question : 5

Question : 5

A local storage installation of ESX on a Cisco UCS C-Series server has failed due to local storage issues. What is the cause of the problem?

A. LSI drivers are not bundled with ESX.
B. The hard drive has a 1-TB partition size.
C. The server only has an onboard controller, while ESX requires an LSI RAID controller card.
D. ESX is not supported on Cisco UCS C-series servers.

Answer: C