210-255 Questions and Answers - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 210-255 Questions and Answers Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


210-255 Questions and Answers

A CCNA Cyber Ops Certification will prepare you to complete any task of associate-level as a cybersecurity analyst working in one of the Security OperationCenters.

The Implementing Cisco Cyber security Operations (SECOPS) v1.0 exam will provide you with the basic knowledge and skills required to analyze security incident and the techniques used to repel them in a Security Operations Center(SOC). Also, how to identify and analyze threats and malicious activity,correlate events, conduct security investigations, use incident playbooks, and learn SOC operations and procedures

You will be required to learn the following topics to be a successful CCNA Cyber Ops Certified:

  • SOC Overview
  • Security IncidentInvestigations
  • SOC Operations

The test is supposed to assess if the candidate has the ability to process the tasks, requirements, and jobs of an associate-level Security Analyst. Cisexam can help you fulfill these credential within a short time period. Our 210-255 Practice Exam Questions are one of a kind, easy and tangible test material to have at your back. We promise a fulfilling result after our 210-255 Dumps PDF practice.

As for the other exam with the same certification, Cisexam is also providing 210-250 Dumps Questions to be of best use in preparation.


Drag and drop the type of evidence from the left onto the correct deception(s) of that evidence on the right.

Answer:


Refer to the Exhibit.

A customer reports that they cannot access your organization’s website. Which option is a possible reason that
the customer cannot access the website?
A. The server at 10.33.1.5 is using up too much bandwidth causing a denial- of-service.
B. The server at 10.67.10.5 has a virus.
C. A vulnerability scanner has shown that 10.67.10.5 has been compromised.
D. Web traffic sent from 10.67.10.5 has been identified as malicious by Internet sensors.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Every firewall has its own database where it maintains the website reputation on terms of security, ease of
access, performance etc and below certain score (generally 7 in case of Cisco), firewalls block access to the
sites. For example, you can visit www.senderbase.org and enter name of any website and you will see the
reputation of that website.


Which CVSSv3 metric value increases when the attacker is able to modify all files protected by the vulnerable
component?
A. confidentiality
B. integrity
C. availability
D. complexity
Answer: B
Explanation:
Consider a vulnerability in an Internet service such as web, email, or DNS that allows an attacker to
modify or delete all web files in a directory would incur an impact to Integrity only, rather than
Availability. The reason is that the web service is still performing properly – it just happens to be
serving back altered content.


Which two components are included in a 5-tuple? (Choose two.)
A. port number
B. destination IP address
C. data packet
D. user name
E. host logs
Answer: A B
Explanation:
The source and destination addresses are primary 5-tuple components. The source address is the IP address of
the network that creates and sends a data packet, and the destination address is the recipient.


In Microsoft Windows, as files are deleted the space they were allocated eventually is considered available for
use by other files. This creates alternating used and unused areas of various sizes. What is this called?
A. network file storing
B. free space fragmentation
C. alternate data streaming
D. defragmentation
Answer: B
Explanation:
Free (unallocated) space fragmentation occurs when there are several unused areas of the file system
where new files or meta data can be written to. Unwanted free space fragmentation is generally caused
by deletion or truncation of files, but file systems may also intentionally insert fragments (“bubbles”) of
free space in order to facilitate extending nearby files


Which process is being utilized when IPS events are removed to improve data integrity?
A. data normalization
B. data availability
C. data protection
D. data signature
Answer: A
Explanation
Data normalization is the process of intercepting and storing incoming data so it exists in one form only.
This eliminates redundant data and protects the data’s integrity.
Link: https://www.helpnetsecurity.com/2013/01/07/the-importance-of-data-normalization-in-ips/


Which two options can be used by a threat actor to determine the role of a server? (Choose two.)
A. PCAP
B. tracert
C. running processes
D. hard drive configuration
E. applications
Answer: C E


You see 100 HTTP GET and POST requests for various pages on one of your web servers. The user agent in
the requests contain php code that, if executed, creates and writes to a new php file on the webserver. Which
category does this event fall under as defined in the Diamond Model of Intrusion?
A. delivery
B. reconnaissance
C. action on objectives
D. installation
E. exploitation
Answer: A


During which phase of the forensic process is data that is related to a specific event labeled and recorded to
preserve its integrity?
A. collection
B. examination
C. reporting
D. investigation
Answer: A


Refer to the exhibit

We have performed a malware detection on the Cisco website. Which statement about the result is true?
A. The website has been marked benign on all 68 checks.
B. The threat detection needs to run again.
C. The website has 68 open threats.
D. The website has been marked benign on 0 checks.
Answer: A
Explanation
https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/df05d8e27bd760c33dc709951a5840cc6578d78d544d869890b7b94ea21e46b0

 


page 1 from 1

Category

Recent Post