642-887 Sample Question - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 642-887 Sample Question Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


642-887 Sample Question

Preparing Cisco 642-887 exam is not difficult now. You can prepare from Cisco Books or 642-887 dumps. Here we have mentioned some sample questions. You can use our free 642-887 study material notes for test preparation. Latest 642-887 exam papers available.

Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Core Network Services

Exam Number 642-887 SPCORE 

Associated Certifications:
CCNP Service Provider

Duration: 90 minutes (65 - 75 questions)
Available Languages: English, Japanese 


Register Pearson VUE



and applications
1.0 QOS in a Service Provider IP NGN Environment 38%
2.0 MPLS/LDP in a Service Provider IP NGN Environment 32%
3.0 MPLS/LDP in a Service Provider IP NGN Environment 22%
4.0 Implement multicast over wireless 08%



Download Complete List of Topics in PDF format

642-887 Dumps

Preparing Cisco 642-887 exam is not a big deal now with our 642-887 braindumps. You can prepare from officially recommended Cisco 642-887 Books or 642-887 dumps. Here at Cisexams.com, we have mentioned some free 642-887 Questions Answers. You can use our free Cisco 642-887 Study Material to get an idea about the quality and validity of this resource. Our Cisco 642-887 PDF and 642-887 dumps practice tests have helped thousands of candidates from all around the world to get their desired certification. Latest 642-887 Real Exam Questions are available with 100% money back guarantee. You have nothing to lose now!!!


Given this configuration of an interface for MPLS traffic engineering on a Cisco IOS XE router:
interface POS1/1/0
mpls traffic-eng tunnels
ip rsvp bandwidth 5000
Which option lists the equivalent configurations required on a.Cisco IOS XR router?

A.interface POS1/1/0
mpls traffic-eng tunnels
ip rsvp bandwidth 5000

B. mpls traffic-eng
interface POS1/1/0

C. mpls traffic-eng
interface POS1/1/1
bandwidth 5mb

D. mpls traffic-eng
interface POS1/1/0
rsvp interface POS1/1/0

E. mpls traffic-eng
interface POS1/1/0
rsvp interface POS1/1/0.
bandwidth 5000

Answer: E


Which field in the MPLS shim header is used to support different QoS markings?

A. IP precedence
B. DSCP
C. EXP
D. ToS
E. S
F. Label

Answer : C


DS-TE implementations on Cisco routers support which bandwidth pool(s) and class type(s)? (Choose Two.)

A. global pool only
B. subpool only
C. global pool and subpool
D. class-type 0 only
E. class-type 1 only
F. class-type 0 and class-type 1

Answer : C,F


What is the correct formula for determining the CIR.?

A. CIR = Bc/Tc
B. CIR = Bc x Tc
C. CIR = Tc/Bc
D. CIR = Bc + Be
E. CIR = Tc/(Bc+Be)
F. CIR = (Bc+Be)/Tc

Answer : A


Which three conditions can occur when metering traffic using a dual token bucket traffic policing QoS mechanism on Cisco routers? (Choose three.)

A. conform
B. pass
C. violate
D. exceed
E. burst
F. matched

Answer: A,C,D


When implementing MPLS TE tunnels on Cisco IOS XR routers, what is the tunnel setup and hold priority value range, and which value has the highest priority?

A. 0-63, where 0 is the highest priority
B. 0-63, where 63 is the highest priority
C. 0-7, where 0 is the highest priority
D. 0-7, where 7 is the highest priority

Answer: C


Which three mechanisms are used to implement MPLS TE? (Choose three.)

A. tunnel interface
B. CSPF
C. RSVP
D. LDP
E. MP-BGP

Answer: A,B,C


When configuring class-based WRED on Cisco routers, which WRED parameter is not user configurable on a Cisco IOS XR but is user configurable on a Cisco IOS and IOS XE?

A. the ingress or egress direction where the class-based WRED policy will be applied
B. the maximum threshold
C. the minimum threshold
D. the mark probability denominator

Answer: D


When implementing MPLS DS-TE on Cisco IOS XR routers, all aggregate Cisco MPLS TE traffic is mapped to which class type by default?

A. class-type 0 (bandwidth global pool)
B. class-type 1 (bandwidth subpool)
C. class-type 2 (bandwidth priority)
D. class type class-default (bandwidth best-effort)

Answer: A


A DSCP value of 41 in decimal corresponds to which IP precedence value?

A. 3 – Flash
B. 4 – Flash Override
C. 5 – Critical
D. 6 – Internet Control
E. 7 – Network Control

Answer: C


page 1 from 2 next page »

Category