646-985 Practice Question - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 646-985 Practice Question Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


646-985 Practice Question

Preparing Cisco 646-985 exam is not difficult now. You can prepare from Cisco Books or 646-985 dumps. Here we have mentioned some sample questions. You can use our free 646-985 study material notes for test preparation. Latest 646-985 practice question available.

646-985 Dumps

Preparing Cisco 646-985 exam is not a big deal now with our 646-985 braindumps. You can prepare from officially recommended Cisco 646-985 Books or 646-985 dumps. Here at Cisexams.com, we have mentioned some free 646-985 Questions Answers. You can use our free Cisco 646-985 Study Material to get an idea about the quality and validity of this resource. Our Cisco 646-985 PDF and 646-985 dumps practice tests have helped thousands of candidates from all around the world to get their desired certification. Latest 646-985 Real Exam Questions are available with 100% money back guarantee. You have nothing to lose now!!!


A client mentions that role-assigned tasks need to be managed by a number of internal departments. Which hardware would you suggest to provide this capability?

A. Cisco Application Control Engine (ACE)
B. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Firewall Services Module (FWSM)
C. Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series top-of-rack switch
D. a pair of Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches at the core layer

Answer: A


How have the latest processors that are used in the Cisco Unified Computing System provided environmental benefits?

A. They use a lead and tin solder alloy to attach the silicon die to the packaging material.
B. They offer a two-channel (128-bit) memory interface.
C. They result in a server-free backup that saves energy.
D. They use lead- and halogen-free products.

Answer: D


Which two characteristics of a Cisco UCS deployment help position the Cisco green data center initiative? (Choose two.)

A. the addition of the power control unit
B. the ability to pair two Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches and deploy them as a single virtual device
C. the ability of several server blades to reside within the same chassis
D. the exclusive transmission of data across 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections
E. installing fabric switches and fabric extenders
F. mixing 1U and 2U fabric switches in the enclosure

Answer: A,C


What is the function of a data center within an organization?

A. to support enterprise applications by reducing operational overhead and centralizing resources
B. to ensure the accessibility of information
C. to ensure that sensitive information is viewable only to those who are authorized to view it
D. to facilitate strategic decision-making at the CXO level

Answer: A


A customer with a Cisco MDS switch is considering deploying the Cisco Data Migration Manager in the Cisco Storage Services Module. Which statement would be a financial justification? Select the best response.

A. The Data Migration Manager facility means that backup software and licenses are not required anymore, creating ongoing capital and operational savings.

B. The Data Migration Manager migrates data to a virtual disk that does not consume physical disk capacity, thus creating a cost-free duplicate of the main production data.

C. The Data Migration Manager will migrate applications from one server to another without interrupting the application’s service delivery, maintaining service delivery to the user and minimizing the impact of revenue generation.

D. Software development teams can gain access to current production data, for software change testing, without impacting the front-line business of the company, while maintaining the company’s revenue stream.

Answer: D


When outlining the potential financial savings from having virtualized network services modules,which statement would be a supportable statement to make? Select the best response.

A. Because the services are virtual, virtual network services modules will take up no rack space and will consume no power.
B. The savings will depend upon the requirements for each data center but can be as much as 80 percent on power and 30 units of rack space.
C. Virtual services modules can support up to a maximum of four virtual contexts, so they can save up to 75 percent of both power and rack space.
D. Every time a new virtual context is created, the services modules draw 50 percent more power than a single-context operation, so the maximum number of virtual contexts is limited to four per module.With the maximum of four virtual contexts, the total power consumed is 250 percent of a single context operation,which is 150 percent less power than four physical service appliances would draw.

Answer : B


There is a data center deployed in your organization. What is its function?

A. to support enterprise applications by reducing operational overhead and centralizing resources

B. to ensure that sensitive information is viewable only to those who are authorized to view it

C. to ensure the accessibility of information

D. to facilitate strategic decision-making at the CXO level

Answer: A


Which statement is a competitive differentiator for Cisco?

A. Cisco can virtualize storage, network, and server resources and provision them to applications.

B. Cisco can orchestrate and provision virtual servers, virtual storage, and virtual network resources across the data center from a single control point.

C. Cisco is developing an extended specification for Ethernet, which will be unique to Cisco and will act as a backbone connection system, end to end, across the data center, supporting such protocols as Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE).

D. Cisco can combine the virtualization of switches and network resources using service modules in the Catalyst 6500 that support virtual device contexts with the virtualization of storage using the SSM’s built-in virtualization feature in the MDS, and then provision these resources to applications using VFrame.

Answer: B


What are three commonly recognized top-level business drivers? (Choose three.)

A. optimize data center efficiency

B. maintain scalable and flexible growth of IT

C. protect business from information outages

D. maintain isolation between key business systems

Answer: A,B,C


A customer has already got a Cisco MDS switch. You recommend him to deploy the Cisco Data Migration Manager in the Cisco Storage Services Module. What a financial reason can you provide?

A. The Data Migration Manager will migrate applications from one server to another without interrupting the application’s service delivery, maintaining service delivery to the user and minimizing the impact of revenue generation.

B. The Data Migration Manager migrates data to a virtual disk that does not consume physical disk capacity, thus creating a cost-free duplicate of the main production data.

C. The Data Migration Manager facility means that backup software and licenses are not required anymore, creating ongoing capital and operational savings.

D. Software development teams can gain access to current production data, for software change testing, without impacting the front-line business of the company, while maintaining the company’s revenue stream.

Answer: D


page 1 from 2 next page »

Category